Mid-air collision Incident Grob G102 Astir CS D-7293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227434

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Lüneburg e.V.
Registration: D-7293
MSN: 1168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lüneburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lüneburg Airfield (EDHG)
Destination airport:Lüneburg Airfield (EDHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders collided midair over Lüneburg. The pilot of a Grob G102 Astir CS (D-7293) bailed out by parachute, the other made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/lueneburg-segelflieger-kollidieren-pilot-rettet-sich-mit-fallschirm-a-1278328.html

https://edhg.de/verein/flugzeugpark/astir-cs