Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey B-10QD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227448

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:00:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Bolu General Aviation
Registration: B-10QD
MSN: 1043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Huzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 13-year old boy stole an amphibian-plane from a hangar-tent and started to taxi around. On al left-turn he skidded into a fence and damaged the first plane, registered B-10QD on the right-hand side.
He left the plane jammed at the fence.

Then he took a second plane out of the hangar, registered B-10RG, and started to taxi around as well.
No damage reported on this "trip".

The boy was captured on camera and arrested by police the next day due to the pictures.

Damage is reported to be apx. €1000.00 and his parents offered to reimburse 25% (€250.00) to the aircraft owner.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/video/clip/unfaelle/junge-klaut-flugzeug-und-baut-unfall-actionpress-63417968.bild.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9075482
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1731062355454783146&wfr=spider&for=pc