Runway excursion Incident Montaer MC01 PU-ETD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227589

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montaer MC01
Owner/operator:Looping Escola de Aviação Leve LTDA
Registration: PU-ETD
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atibaia, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Destination airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane crashed while performing a touch and go maneuver during a training fight of Atibaia Airport (SDTB). The two occupants suffered minor injures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jr.jor.br/2019/07/21/mais-um-aviao-cai-em-atibaia/

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2019/07/21/queda-de-aeronave-deixa-dois-homens-feridos-em-atibaia-sp.ghtml

https://www.flickr.com/photos/148109425@N07/32787078146 (picture)