Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N382EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22763

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1994
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters
Registration: N382EH
MSN: 1635
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8910 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reed Inlet, near Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reid Beach, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON THE BEACH AT DUSK, AND IT WAS DARKER THAN HE HAD EXPECTED. THE AREA WAS COVERED BY A SHADOW FROM A MOUNTAIN. HE ABORTED HIS FIRST APPROACH AFTER REALIZING HIS RATE OF DESCENT AND APPROACH SPEED WERE TOO FAST. HE STATED THAT THE SECOND APPROACH APPEARED NORMAL, AND AT THE LAST MOMENT SAW THE RIPPLES ON THE WATER, TRIED TO PULL UP, BUT THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE WATER, NOSED OVER, AND FLOATED UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS EYES DID NOT HAVE TIME TO ADJUST TO THE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIGHTING CONDITIONS HE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE APPROACH. HE REPORTED A TOTAL NIGHT FLIGHT TIME OF 267 HRS, WITH 0.4 HRS WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE/ALTITUDE FROM THE LANDING AREA, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING WITH SUFFICIENT LIGHT, AND THE DUSK/DARK LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA110

Location