Incident Sikorsky S-61N ZS-RDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227742

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Helinamib/Court
Registration: ZS-RDY
MSN: 61742
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic, off the Skeleton Coast, Namibia -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying out to a ship in the South Atlantic the a/c suffered an engine failure. After an air-turnback the speed decayed and so the pilot made a precautionary sea landing 27 miles from the coast. Following a water-taxi to the coast the a/c was beached.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1996/1996%20-%202788.PDF