Accident Cessna 152 RP-C3604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227760

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:c. 17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation Corporation
Registration: RP-C3604
MSN: 15281408
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:mountains of Maria Aurora and San Luis, Aurora -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baler Airport (BQA/RPUR)
Destination airport:Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane is missing. Search operations are being conducted.
On Sunday 11 August 2019 the airplane still had not been found. The pilot is deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.mb.com.ph/2019/07/30/student-pilot-reported-missing-while-on-solo-flight/
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1076316
https://www.rappler.com/nation/237534-philippines-gets-help-us-locate-missing-plane-pilot-aurora

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1993 N49945 Ron's Aircraft Service 0 Fuquay-varina, NC sub