ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227884
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-2019 |
Time: | 11:36 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-36N |
Owner/operator: | Boliviana de Aviación (BoA) |
Registration: | CP-3077 |
MSN: | 28563/2921 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) |
Destination airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Boliviana de Aviación flight OB604 suffered a hard landing at La Paz, Bolivia. Several ceiling panels inside the cabin came loose as a result. Reportedly a nose landing gear tyre also burst.
Sources:
https://www.eldeber.com.bo/bolivia/Avion-de-BoA-sufre-un-percance-en-el-aeropuerto-de-El-Alto-20190803-7273.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cp-3077#218c5fb8
Media: