Incident LET L-23 Super Blanik OM-0203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228085

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2019
Time:c. 23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Trenčín
Registration: OM-0203
MSN: 907603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nitra Airport (LZNI) -   Slovakia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders were caught by a heavy storm at Nitra Airport (LZNI). A LET L-23 Super Blaník and an Aerotechnik L-13SE Vivat receive substantial damage.

Sources:

https://nitra.dnes24.sk/nocna-smrst-v-nitre-fukalo-rychlostou-110-km-h-viacere-ulice-ostali-bez-prudu-337982?fbclid=IwAR2SoapmlThiVPw2fs0ZjX4n1CbG-l7hhTOJAJqU5jsInCSj9QVyCJp-WJo
https://www.cas.sk/fotogaleria/870358/pocasie-plnou-silou-udrelo-aj-v-nitre-veterna-smrst-rozbila-historicky-vetron-strhla-strechu-z-hangara-letiska/3/
https://nitra.dnes24.sk/galeria/burka-na-letisku-v-janikovciach-pocas-stretnutia-historickych-vetronov-84417/fotografia-6?articleId=337982
http://www.aeroklub-trencin.sk/

https://www.planephotos.net/photo/7548/Aeroklub-Trencin_Let-L-23-Super-Blanik_OM-0203/ (photo)