Accident Orličan VT-16 Orlik OK-3405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228190

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Orličan VT-16 Orlik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-3405
MSN: 150606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:field near Trutnov -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Velké Porící Airport (LKVP)
Destination airport:Velké Porící Airport (LKVP)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider impacted a corn field, killing the pilot. According to eyewitnesses, there had been a collision with another glider which was able to continue flight. The gliders were involved in a gliding competition
Crew:
pilot Mr. Bohumil Říkal - killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/u-trutnova-havaroval-vetron-40293062
https://www.lidovky.cz/domov/u-trutnova-se-zrejme-srazily-dva-vetrone-zachranari-po-jednom-z-nich-patraji.A190813_171754_ln_domov_form
https://www.idnes.cz/hradec-kralove/zpravy/vetron-nehoda-srazka-trutnov.A190813_171704_hradec-zpravy_pp
https://www.aeroweb.cz/clanky/7019-soutez-hop-2019-poznamenala-tragicka-nehoda-kluzaku-u-trutnova
https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/18-hop-2019-velke-porici-2019/results/klub-hop/task-4-on-2019-08-13
Míra Poletucha prášil