Incident Eurocopter EC 175B PH-NHV ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228193

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 175B
Owner/operator:Noordzee Helikopters Vlaanderen (NHV)
Registration: PH-NHV ?
MSN: 5002
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Den Helder Airport
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter with fifteen passengers on board flew under instrument flight rules at 3,000 feet above the North Sea, when the pilot performed an evasive manoeuvre due to an F-16 approaching the helicopter. The helicopter crew continued the flight to Den Helder Airport without further reported peculiarities.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/14808/airprox-airbus-helicopters-ec175-b-en-f-16-noordzee-27-juni-2019