Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth N9202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228252

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:224 Sqn /2 Coastal Patrol Flt RAF
Registration: N9202
MSN: 82319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladyland Moor, North Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Sanderling /RNAS Abbotsinch, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 82319 (Gipsy Major #82043): Taken on charge as N9202 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 13.9.39. To 224 Squadron 5.11.39, RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland, and operated by 2 Coastal Patrol Flight, Abbotsinch, Glasgow.

Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from coastal patrol from HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Scotland. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/577): "Flight Lieutenant R P M Gibbs: injured; Tiger Moth FBM9202 [sic] in air operations, 26 May 1940"

A coastal patrol flight which flew into a hill in cloud. Exact location of crash unknown, but reportedly to be Ladyland Moor, North Ayrshire. Based at no.2 Coastal Patrol, HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch. Plane crashed in the same month that Tiger Moths were withdrawn from coastal patrols. It may have been a training flight.

The pilot was named as Flight Lieutenant R P M Gibbs, whom is presumed to have been the same Reginald Patrick Mahoney Gibbs (later Wing Commander, DSO DFC & Bar (2 April 1915 – 8 March 2008) who was a British military pilot and journalist. Gibbs fought in World War II and was noted for his specialised torpedo attacks against shipping.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 54)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/577: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502215
3. 224 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1-31 May 1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1385/10 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8394941
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barony_of_Ladyland#Maich_Water_and_Ladyland_Moor
7. http://www.clydemuirshiel.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Aircraft-Crashes-in-CMRP1.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patrick_Gibbs#Second_World_War