Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-HVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228305

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Dimonim Air
Registration: PK-HVL
MSN: 208B2066
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mulia Airport (LII/WAJM), Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Mulia-Papua Island Airport (LII/WAJM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dimonim Air Cessna 208B Grand Caravan veered off the side of the runway on landing at Mulia Airport (LII/WAJM), Papua. It came to rest when the nose landing gear ran into a drainage ditch.
Preliminary information suggests the left hand main gear tyre had burst/deflated.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.vertanews.id/homepage/read/9703/Pesawat+Dimonim+Air+PK-HVL+Tergelincir+di+Bandar+Udara+Mulia+Puncak+Jaya
https://www.wartalika.id/news/regional/2019/08/18/pesawat-dimonim-air-pk-hvl-tergelincir-di-bandar-udara-mulia-puncak-jaya/

Media: