Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia HK-4973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228335

Date:Monday 19 August 2019
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:SARPA
Registration: HK-4973
MSN: 120161
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Macarena Airport (LMC/SKNA) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC/SKNA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SARPA Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia suffered a runway excursion after landing in heavy rain on runway 35 at La Macarena Airport (LMC/SKNA). The aircraft went off the left side of the runway. It came to rest with the left-hand main gear and nose landing gear in a ditch.
Nobody was injured during the incident.

On August 7, 2019, another SARPA aircraft (BAe Jetstream) suffered a runway excursion on landing at Bahía Solano.

Probable cause(s)
Inadequate decision making by the crew when continuing the landing in limited visibility conditions due to the presence of rain, which caused the landing to take place outside the runway.
Contributing Factors
Lack of risk management by the Operator, by not analyzing the weather conditions that may change, and the conditions of the runway at the destination airfield, in order to provide the crew with complete information and facilitate and support decision making for a safe operation.
Deficient conditions at El Refugio de La Macarena aerodrome, with little visible runway demarcation, lack of lighting and weather vane, and poor condition of the safety zone, with puddles, waterlogging and mud that prevented directional control, and a drainage channel that stopped the aircraft in an inclined manner.
Adverse weather conditions at the La Macarena airfield, due to the presence of heavy rain that limited the visibility of the crew to the runway on the final approach.
ICAO Taxonomy
USES: Short landings / over passing end of runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticiasneiva.co/2019/08/19/accidente-de-avion-en-la-macarena-meta-por-salirse-de-pista-de-aterrizaje-servicios-justicia/
https://noticias.canalrcn.com/nacional/aeronave-se-sale-de-la-pista-en-el-aeropuerto-de-la-macarena-meta-345914
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Graves%202019/8.%20Incid%20Grave%20HK-4973%20Sarpa%20LMC%2019-ago-19.pdf

August 7 incident: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/228006

Media: