Incident Jabiru SP-500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228354

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP-500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sugar Loaf Creek, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot preformed a precautionary landing in a farmers’ paddock due to the rapidly descending cloud. The paddock chosen was an up-hill into wind paddock surrounded by trees and other paddocks with livestock. The aircraft came around the trees onto low short final to find that there were multiple old electric fences with star pickets every 30-75 metres (an ex-intensive livestock feeding paddock) with many of the pickets lying on ground or half down- these were not visible until close final at less than 100 feet. The pilot was committed to land as the cloud was low and getting lower. The pilot avoided the first fence but was unable to power out due weather and made a hard landing to avoid a hard fence about 200m from the touch down point. Wires were towed across paddock for some distance with total landing roll approx. 75 metres.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/