Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228454

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6192
MSN: OM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Merck-Saint-Liévin, 7 km east of Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6192/R: Written off (presumed destroyed) 27 May 1940 when lost failed to return) from a combat operation over Northern France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry File into the incident (File AIR 81/628): "Blenheim N6192 assumed lost at sea off the coast of France, 27 May 1940. Sergeant J Mahoney, Sergeant W C H Paish and Sergeant H Warman: missing presumed dead".

Blenheim N6192: Took off at 17:45 hrs on 27/05/1940 as part of a 24 aircraft sortie to continue assault on troop concentrations around St. Omer. Shot down at Merck (Pas-de-Calais), 7 km E of Calais, France and crashed "at sea" (that is, into the English Channel). Aircraft and all three crew lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt (580275) Harry WARMAN (pilot) RAF : missing presumed dead
Sgt (511862) William Charles Henry PAISH (Obs.) RAF : missing presumed dead
Sgt (548565) John MAHONEY (WOp/AG) RAF : missing presumed dead

As no trace of the aircraft or the three crew were ever found, all three are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The reported crash location of Merck-Saint-Liévin is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°37′40″N 2°06′55″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/628: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502049
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809660/warman,-harry/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803760/paish,-william-charles-henry/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079821/mahoney,-john/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1935
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#2705
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-14#post-200397
9. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/229408/
10. http://aircrewremembered.com/lost-rob-philips-memorial-archive-2taf-107-sqd-raf-killed-or-missing.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merck-Saint-Li%C3%A9vin
12. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/217690/
13. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/221486/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1940 P4925 107 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel, Dungeness, 7 miles off Kent coast, England w/o
10 July 1940 R3916 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Airaines, Amiens, Somme department, Hauts de France. w/o