Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) ET-AXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228573

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AXI
MSN: 35289/2811
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Addis Ababa Bole Airport -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET307, a Boeing 737-800, veered off the runway after landing at Addis Ababa Bole Airport, Ethiopia.

Weather reported 40 minutes after the incident:
HAAB 261900Z 09002KT 6000 RA FEW023 CB BKN025 BKN070 14/14 Q1027

Sources:

https://simpleflying.com/ethiopian-737-exits-runway-addis-ababa/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-axi#21da3296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 2014 VT-JBH Jet Airways 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) sub
Bird strike