Incident Saab 340B VH-RXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228609

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-RXX
MSN: 340B-209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Merimbula Airport (MIM/YMER), NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY)
Destination airport:Merimbula Airport, NSW (MIM/YMER)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Merimbula after suffering an engine failure whilst operating REX flight ZL139 from Sydney. The aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries.

Findings
- Excessive coking in the B-sump oil cavity resulted in oil leaking from the B-sump. This ultimately initiated an internal engine fire and subsequent fracture of the PT shaft and separation of the C-Sump assembly.
- The excessive coking was most likely due to the component not being completely clean when installed at the last major workscope and/or accelerated coking on the component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aboutregional.com.au/rex-flight-lands-safely-at-merimbula-on-one-engine/
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/regional-express-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-catches-fire-20190830-p52m8i.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/regional-express-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fire-midflight-rex/aeb7fe73-666a-4246-bc29-ef6e4064c5e3
https://7news.com.au/travel/air-aviation/rex-denies-fire-before-emergency-landing-c-427749
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-08-30/rex-plane-makes-emergency-landing/11463934
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-046/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RXA139/history/20190830/0950Z/YMRY/YMER
http://www.aussieairliners.org/saab/vh-rxx/vhrxx.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9111255