Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil D-HAUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228725

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Protection and Relief Intervention Group (by Meravo)
Registration: D-HAUE
MSN: 3549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pampilhosa da Serra Airfield, Coimbra -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Pampilhosa da Serra Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the morning of September 4, at 9:30 am, the airborne crew of the Pampilhosa da Serra CMA was activated for a firefighting in Castelo Branco district, Portugal. The helicopter pilot made the usual preparations for the mission and ordered the 5 Republican National Guard members to board.
According to the pilot's statements, the engine start-up and flight preparation procedures were normal with no relevant issues to record until the time the Flight Command was selected, and a sudden increase in engine power was noticed. Immediately after, the aircraft began a vertical movement with some oscillations.
The aircraft rotated 90º clockwise, rose from the ground to a height of about one meter and the pilot could not counteract the low tail attitude and the descent aircraft movement.
On the downward trajectory, the aircraft touched hard with the back right leg and the tail rotor strike on the ground was inevitable. The aircraft returned to the air and rotated around its longitudinal axis until the main rotor also touched the ground. The aircraft without tail rotor and with the main rotor severely damaged became immobilized on its right side, about 3 meters ahead of the initial touch with the leg and tail rotor.

The investigation establishes as probable cause for the event the inadvertent movement of the twist grip by the pilot to the emergency range, MAX.
For the pilot actions on the aircraft controls may have contributed the:
- the different AS350 B3 2B and 2B1 models’ con-figurations,
- grip modification (073084) was not embodied on aircraft,
- pilot recent flight experience on the 2B1 model and the lack of recognition on the 2B1 to 2B mod-els differences,
- no onboard checklist adherence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theportugalnews.com/news/firefighting-helicopter-crashes-in-coimbra-district/51075
https://www.dn.pt/pais/interior/acidente-com-helicoptero-em-pampilhosa-da-serra-11267044.html
https://www.reddit.com/r/portugal/comments/czjur6/helicóptero_de_combate_a_incêndio_caiu_ao/
https://tvi24.iol.pt/videos/piloto-do-helicoptero-acidentado-na-pampilhosa-tem-18-anos-de-experiencia/5d6fb7280cf2cdc822193a18
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/as350b3-rolls-engine-controls/
__________________________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/d-c.php

Location

Media: