Accident Northrop T-38A Talon N922NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228759

Date:Thursday 5 October 1967
Time:17:25z
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: N922NA
MSN: N5970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi NE of Talahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KXMR
Destination airport:KMOB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major Clifton Curtiss Williams, Jr (USMC) was enroute to Mobile, AL, to visit with his ill father when apparently foreign object/ a mechanical failure was able to jam the aileron controls of NASA 922 (66-8354). The jet went into an uncontrollable left roll at 22300 feet and dove straight down, impacting the ground at an angle of 75-80 degrees on a heading of 300 close to Mach 1 at a position 5 nautical miles north of the Tallahassee VORTAC (Woodfield Springs Plantation). Major Williams did not survive.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 6 October 1967, p1