Incident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MKSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228782

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKSV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vettweiss near Düren, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vettweiss-Soller Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted trees on approach and crashed into a field. Pilot seriously injured. Plane destroyed.

Sources:

NTV Regional Nachrichten
https://www.aachener-zeitung.de/lokales/dueren/vettweiss/ultraleichtflieger-abgestuerzt-pilot-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt_aid-45653845

https://flyt.club/airport/DE-0201/Vettweiß-Soller

Images:

Photo: Polizei Düren

Photo: Polizei Düren