Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS F-HAMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229065

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HAMP
MSN: 2286
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Pedreguer, Allicante province -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN)
Destination airport:Muchamiel Airport (LEMU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cirrrus SR22 GTS F-HAMP participated along with 29 other aircraft in the 2019 edition of the Raid Latécoère-Aéropostale, which started 14 September 2019.
The second stage of the air rally took place on Sunday, 15 September. The planned route was to fly from the aerodrome of Pinar de Castellón (LECN) to the aerodrome of La Axarquia (LEAX), with a stopover at the Requena aerodrome (LERE) to refuel.
However, the weather conditions at Requena were limiting to visual flight, so after waiting for several hours, it was decided to change the destination aerodrome to Mutxamel (LEMU).
The accident aircraft look off from the Pinar de Castellon aerodrome at 15:16 and flew over reporting points SOPET and COMPI, which are over the Mediterranean Sea. From COMPI, it continued flying on the same heading to reporting point MITOS, as a result flying inland instead of going around Cape Nao. As the aircraft headed inland, its radar track showed that it remained at the same altitude, 800 ft, when it should have climbed to 4500 for obstacle avoidance.
As the aircraft was flying over the municipality of Pedreguer, in Alicante, it impacted the north face of Mont L'Ocaive, in Sierra Castell de la Solana. At the time, according to eyewitnesses, there was dense fog in the area and visibility was low. A fire broke out after the aircraft impacted the terrain.

The investigation has determined that this accident was caused by the failure to adhere to visual flight procedures.
The following was a contributing factor:
• Ineffective communication of the new flight instructions. Before the aircraft took off en route to the Mutxamel aerodrome, the organizers held two meetings at the Pinar de Castellon aerodrome to provide the new flight instructions; however, no steps were taken to ensure that all the crews understood them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-047/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.levante-emv.com/marina/2019/09/15/muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-pedreguer/1921878.html
https://www.lasprovincias.es/sucesos/dosfallecidos-estrellarse-avioneta-marina-20190915193440-nt.html
https://lamarinaplaza.com/2019/09/15/dos-muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-pedreguer/
https://www.lavanguardia.com/local/valencia/20190915/47370330206/muertos-accidente-avioneta-marina-alta-alicante.html
https://valenciadiari.com/successos/morts-avioneta-pedreguer
https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/2605387-20190916-partis-toulouse-deux-francais-meurent-espagne-crash-avion-lors-raid-latecoere
___________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vic_206/44083874485/ (photo)

Images:

bad VFR conditions between Valencia and Alicante. But good weather conditions not too far. Very sad.

Media: