Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229485

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3324
MSN: DZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3324 (DZ-P) 151 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/934): "Hurricane P3324 lost in air operations over Cherbourg, France, 18 June 1940. Sergeant M R Aslin: report of death"

German bombers were intercepted over Cherbourg as 151 Squadron attacked shipping. There were three Heinkel 111s operating and in the fight which followed, one of the Heinkels was seen to have its engines on fire, and another disappeared with its undercarriage down and presumably severely damaged. P/O Wright bailed out and a Destroyer steamed to the spot where he was seen to go down. Sgt Aslin was reported missing from the patrol. His body was later washed ashore at Westende, on the Belgian coast

Crew of Hurricane P3324:
Sergeant (Pilot) Maurice Robert Aslin, RAF 516375, age 27, killed in action 18/06/1940, buried at Westende Communal Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/934: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502566
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253120/aslin,-maurice-robert/
4. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-zz10.php
5. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-flt-sgt-aslin-hurricane-p3324/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/151_squadron.html#1806
7. https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/westende-communal-cemetery.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherbourg-Octeville

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1940 P3316 151 Sqn RAF 1 400 yards south of RAF North Weald, Essex, England w/o