Accident Midget Mustang C-GNJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22977

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2002
Time:18:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GNJP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles northeast of Sudbury Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sudbury Airport, Ontario
Destination airport:Sudbury Airport, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GNJP departed runway 22 at Sudbury for a series of circuits. The aircraft crashed approximately 2 miles on final for runway 22.

Sources:

2002O1371