Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-DOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229801

Date:Friday 8 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DOG
MSN: 04-0261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zandspruit River, near Hoedspruit -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT)
Destination airport:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 8 February 2019 at approximately 0530Z, a flight instructor and a student pilot were conducting circuit training at Hoedspruit Aerodrome (FAHT).
While turning onto the crosswind leg for Runway 17, the engine stopped. The instructor took control of the aircraft and performed a forced landing in a dry riverbed. During the landing roll, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position.
Neither of the occupants on-board the aircraft sustained any injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence.
The investigation revealed that the in-flight engine failure occurred because of a worn valve guide, which led to the failure of the inlet valve due to fatigue. The pilot executed a forced landing on a dry riverbed and, during the ground roll, the nose gear dug into the soft soil and the aircraft nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9769.pdf