Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MULI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229904

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MULI
MSN: 0403-6587
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bad Wörishofen airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airport Airport (LOKL)
Destination airport:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed after fuel starvation. The pilot deployed the parachute of the plane. The plane crashed into a fence near the airfield. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.bsaktuell.de/107923/bad-woerishofen-bruchlandung-leichtflugzeug-auf-einem-feldweg/#prettyPhoto
https://www.all-in.de/bad-woerishofen/c-polizei/flugzeug-bei-bad-woerishofen-abgestuerzt-insassen-konnten-sich-retten_a5044455