Runway excursion Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad HB-KBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229947

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-KBS
MSN: 774
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Grenchen (LSZG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reichenbach Airfield (LSGR)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed during landing and the aircraft suffered a runway excursion as a result.

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/mittelland/flughafen-gesperrt-kleinflugzeug-in-grenchen-so-abgestuerzt-id15562525.html
https://www.flightforum.ch/board/topic/102176-121019-hb-kbs-tb20-trinidad-grenchen-lszg-unfall-bei-landung/
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Socata-TB-20-Trinidad/722386
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KBS.pdf