Incident Sikorsky S-70A-18D Black Hawk , 18 Oct 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230055

Date:18-OCT-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-18D Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Turkish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tel Abyad -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Turkish military helicopter crashed as a result of a technical malfunction inside Syrian territory. It was later destroyed by a Turkish F-16 fighter jet.

Sources:

https://newsobservatory.com/turkish-military-helicopter-crashes-inside-syrian-territory/
https://twitter.com/AuroraIntel/status/1185188429652475906