Incident HAL Dhruv ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230170

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poonch area, Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jammu
Destination airport:Srinagar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HAL DHRUV helicopter crash landed after a technical malfunction.
Two pilots and seven officers were onboard. No casualties reported, but some occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.natcour.com/world/2019/10/top-indian-general-injured-in-iok-helicopter-crash/
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/army-chopper-with-northern-army-commander-on-board-crash-lands-in-j-k-no-casualties-1612487-2019-10-24
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/army-chopper-crashes-in-jammu-and-kashmirs-poonch-some-officers-including-top-general-injured-2122012
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/army-helicopter-with-northern-army-commander-on-board-crashes-in-j-k-s-poonch-district-no-casualties-officials/story-nX3G6kSVQHu91GR0TX5JnI.html
https://www.msn.com/en-in/news/newsindia/army-helicopter-carrying-northern-army-commander-crash-lands-in-poonch/ar-AAJh0Ka
https://www.outlookindia.com/website/story/india-news-army-chopper-with-northern-army-commander-on-board-crashes-in-jks-poonch-no-casualties-reported/341033