Incident Boeing 777-367ER B-KQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230200

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific
Registration: B-KQX
MSN: 60725/1295
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Owase city, Mie prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300ER of Cathay Pacific, operated flight CPA/CX532 from Hong Kong to Nagoya/Chubu Centrair, suffered turbulence inflight over Owase city at 3700 m (12000 ft) altitude, causing four cabin crew to be slight injured. The flight continued to the destination and landed safely at 20:38 LT. The injured crew went to the hospital by taxi. No damage to the airplane were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191025-00000000-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191025-00050151-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191025-00025000-tokaiv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191025-00014095-cbcv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191025-00000036-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191025-00000058-mai-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cx532#229753db