Incident Bell AH-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230255

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:former Tanegashima Airport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AH-1 of United States Marine Corps made a precaution landing together with an accompanied UH-1 at former Tanegashima Airport (8 km SSW of current Tanegashima Airport TNE/RJFG) before noon of 26th October without notifying Japanese local authorities due to a technical problem. After delivered the replacement parts by an Osprey via current Tanegashima Airport, two helicopters departed the landed site after 1 PM of 28th. No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191028-00000006-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/20191028/5050008382.html