Incident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230335

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Federal Border Guard Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Shali district, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vladikavkaz
Destination airport:Tuskhoroi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contact was lost about nine miles south of Groznyy on return from ambulance flight. Found 4 March

Sources:

AFM April 2002, p74/May 2002, p75