Incident Morgan Cheetah Mk1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230347

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:
Type:Morgan Cheetah Mk1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Narromine Airport (YNRM), Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Narromine Airport (QRM/YNRM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying into the airfield and there was a number of aircraft in the circuit. The approach speed was too high on the first landing attempt and the aircraft bounced on contact. As there was another aircraft stopped at the end of the runway, the pilot applied full power and elected to go around. On the second attempt, the approach speed was correct, the aircraft was aligned with the runway and the throttle was reduced to ideal. The aircraft touched down with a slight bounce and the pilot noticed that the throttle had increased RPM and therefore reduced it back to ideal and was holding the nose up to wash off speed. The pilot looked out the window to assess high off the ground and felt the back wheel touch (at 48 knots) and looked up to see they had drifted to the left side of the runway. At this same time, the aircraft made a sharp left movement and departed the runway. The left wing and nose wheel contacted the ground. By this stage, the aircraft was off the runway and on the dirt. They applied power and right stick to straighten the path, however the nose wheel collapsed and aircraft slid to a stop after 30 to 40 metres.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/