Incident Eurocopter EC 145 FAB-007, 04 Nov 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230408

Date:04-NOV-2019
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Bolivian Air Force
Registration: FAB-007
MSN: 9625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colquiri -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colquiri
Destination airport:Oruro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 145 (BK 117C-2) carrying President Evo Morales had to make an emergency landing due to a tail rotor problem during take off. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/the_americas/helicopter-with-bolivian-leader-safely-makes-forced-landing/2019/11/04/856567fa-ff3b-11e9-8341-cc3dce52e7de_story.html
https://www.airturkhaber.com/haberler/evo-moralesin-helikopteri-acil-indi/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7648901/Helicopter-Bolivian-leader-safely-makes-forced-landing.html

Media: