Accident Maule M-7-235B C-GDWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23045

Date:Monday 26 August 2002
Time:03:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:CARSON AIR LTD.
Registration: C-GDWG
MSN: 23050C
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:49 54 N 122 09W - 73 KM NW of Hope, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GDWG missing on a flight from Kelowna Duck Lake Float base to Glacier Lake (4953N 12227W) and return, with 3 POB. RCC commenced an aerial search at 0530Z, August 26 without results. 2002/08/28 Penticton Flight Service Station (FSS) alerted Search and Rescue (JRCC) of an overdue aircraft. As per C-GDWG flight plan the aircraft departed Kelowna Duck Lake Float plane base at 17:38Z on August 25th for destination of Glacier Lake (49 53N 122 27W) at 02:48Z on August 26th with 3 people on board. Total of 5224 Square miles searched to date. Multiple sighting reports received following news coverage but only a few were deemed valid. Radar tapes from Vancouver ACC indicate a possible target heading west along the proposed track.Radar trace is lost near position 4951N 1210W. Additional aircraft to join search at first light today. Hughes, Neil 2002/08/29 Update from RCC: 7050 Sq. Miles have been covered so far. Most of the search area east of Harrison Lake was covered yesterday at 1000'/1.0 mile visibility and 500'/0.5 mile visibility by contour flying. West of Harrison Lake 50% was covered effectiveness about 35%. The search today will be West of Merritt with 17 aircraft. 2002/08/30

Sources:

2002P0971