Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230815

Date:Saturday 10 November 2018
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LPM
MSN: 3177
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Aircraft damage: None
Location:CTR Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-195LR, operating for Air Europa Express (EC-KRJ) and a Wizz Air Airbus A320 (HA-LPM) were involved in an airprox incident in the Madrid CTR, Spain.
The ERJ-195, call sign AEA82DV was flying at FL290 and the A320, call sign WZZ2NH, was at FL310. The controller inteded to issue an instruction to WZZ2NH to descend to FL300, but instead misspoke and issued a clearance for FL200.
As the A320 descended, a conflict arose with the ERJ-195. The controller noticed that the A320 was descending below FL300 and recleared the flight to that flight level. The minimum separation between the two aircraft was 200 feet (60 m) vertically and 0,2 nm (370 m) horizontally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-047/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2013 HA-LPM Wizz Air 0 Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) non
Near miss with other aircraft