Serious incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-24119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230849

Date:Sunday 24 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-24119
MSN: 97516
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Novo-Petrovskoe gas-oil field -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Novo-Petrovskoe gas-oil field
Destination airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced tail rotor failure just after the take-off forced the crew to immediately land out of the helipad. The hard landing resulted in damage to the tail boom and landing gear (which collapsed). Nobody was injured and the airframe came to res upright.

Sources:

https://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/1412983/
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/avarijnaja-posadke-mi-8-na-jamale-24-11-2019.47238/
https://mover.uz/watch/RqwCHZqm/