Accident Airbus Helicopters H130 N130TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230928

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130TG
MSN: 8320
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mullen, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance Municipal Airport, NE (AIA/KAIA)
Destination airport:Mullen, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was approaching a golf course to survey a potential landing area when, during a left turn, the helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. He stated that he added right pedal and eventually full right pedal to counter the rotation without success. The helicopter impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor and fuselage. Parametric data recovered from an onboard recorder showed that the left turn tightened in radius and that both the groundspeed and airspeed decreased during the turn. The left yaw rate increased rapidly as the helicopter entered the downwind portion of the turn. The cockpit image recorder captured the pilot applying a slight right pedal input during the onset of the left yaw, followed by his improper left pedal input that remained until ground impact. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The left yaw would likely have been arrested had the pilot applied adequate and correct antitorque pedal when the yaw first started.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate and incorrect antitorque pedal application during a tight, decelerating turn downwind, which resulted in a loss of yaw control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/unanticipated-yaw-ec130-n130tg/

Location

Media: