Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too G-BRVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231088

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRVB
MSN: 409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lillo -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lillo Airport (LELT)
Destination airport:Lillo Airport (LELT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over after the pilot made a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-018/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC