ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231097
Last updated: 12 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-2019 |
Time: | 17:32 UTC |
Type: |  Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | ATP Flight School (operator) / National Training 1 LLC |
Registration: | N299ND |
C/n / msn: | 4496077 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
Narrative:A Piper PA-44-180 Seminole experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-DEC-19,FORT%20LAUDERDALE,N299ND https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N299ND http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/001/430/001430118.jpg (photo)