Accident Atlas Impala Mk II 1091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231162

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mk II
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1091
MSN: 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limpopo province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoedspruit AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into a hill 3 miles east of Albasini Dam, between Louis Trichardt and Messina, during low-level tactical navigation flight. Capt Brett Burmeister.

Sources:

AFM July 2002, p72