Loss of control Accident Angel Aircraft Corporation Model 44 Angel VH-IAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231383

Date:Saturday 14 December 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Angel Aircraft Corporation Model 44 Angel
Owner/operator:Anju Azul Aviation
Registration: VH-IAZ
MSN: 004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mareeba Aerodrome (MRG/YMBA), Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMBA - Mareeba
Destination airport:YMBA - Mareeba
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 14 December 2019, two pilots were conducting a private flight in an Angel Aircraft Corporation Model 44 aircraft, registered VH-IAZ, at Mareeba, Queensland. An instructor seated in the right pilot seat was conducting a flight review of the pilot (and aircraft owner) in the left seat.
The aircraft took off from Mareeba Airport at 10:58 Eastern Standard Time, after which witnesses reported hearing one of the engines hesitating and backfiring, accompanied by a sooty smoke trail from the right engine. The aircraft operated in the training area until returning to the airport circuit area at 11:12. Witnesses observed the aircraft touch down on the runway, accelerate and take off again. After take-off, the aircraft climbed to about 100-150 ft above ground level before entering a right descending turn. The aircraft was airborne for about 20 seconds before witnesses observed it rolling rapidly to the right and impacting terrain in a cornfield 475 m north of the runway. The pilots sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Contributing factors
- The flight instructor very likely conducted a simulated engine failure after take-off in environmental conditions and a configuration in which the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude with one engine inoperative.
- Having not acted quickly to restore power to the simulated inoperative engine, the pilots did not reduce power and land ahead (in accordance with the Airplane Flight Manual procedure) before the combination of low airspeed and bank angle resulted in a loss of directional control at a height too low to recover.
- The instructor had very limited experience with the aircraft type, and with limited preparation for the flight, was likely unaware of the landing gear and flap retraction time and the extent of their influence on performance with one engine inoperative.

Other factors that increased risk
- The pilot had not flown for 3 years prior to the accident flight, which likely resulted in a decay in skills at managing tasks such as an engine failure after take-off and in decision-making ability. The absence of flying practice before the flight review probably affected the pilot’s ability to manage the asymmetric low-level flight.
- The aircraft had not been flown for more than 2 years and had not been stored in accordance with the airframe and engine manufacturers’ recommendations. This very likely resulted in some of the right engine cylinders running with excessive fuel to air ratio for complete combustion and may also have reduced the expected service life of both engines’ components.
- The right-side altimeter was probably set to an incorrect barometric pressure, resulting in it over-reading the aircraft’s altitude by about 90 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-12-14/two-killed-in-far-north-queensland-light-plane-crash/11800404
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/two-people-killed-in-queensland-light-plane-crash
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/breaking-news-two-people-dead-as-light-plane-goes-down-in-regional-queensland/ar-AAK77qM?li=AAgfYrC&c=2858119459731642264&mkt=en-us

https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=Anju&vh=&field_ar_serial=
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com/2019/06/angel-44-vh-iaz.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Angel

Images:

Photo: ATSB

Media: