Incident Northrop Grumman RQ-4A BAMS-D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231414

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman RQ-4A BAMS-D
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Al Dhafra Airbase -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Dhafra Airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military drone was substantially damaged upon takeoff when it was hit by a piece of debris.

Sources:

https://fighterjetsworld.com/latest-news/aircraft-crash/u-s-navy-rq-4a-drone-suffers-major-damage-during-takeoff-in-middle-east/19575/