Serious incident Mil Mi-8T(TV) RA-24277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231695

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T(TV)
Owner/operator:Komiaviatrans airline
Registration: RA-24277
MSN: 98734317
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:1.5 km from Severnaya Khayakha oil field, Nenets Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:PEX/UUYP
Destination airport:Severnaya Khayakha oil field, Nenets Region, Russia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made emergency landing under unknown circumstances 30 km to west from Kharuta village (ULER), 1.5 km from the flight destination - Severnaya Khayakha oil field. None of 23 occupants (4 crew members and 19 passengers) suffered any injuries.
The helicopter rolled over, causing separation of the main rotor blades, and damage to the nose and tail boom.

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1103507
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/avarija-mi-8-ra-24277-komiaviatrans-25-12-2019.47343/
https://usinsk.online/news/v-seti-poyavilis-kadry-avarijnoj-posadki-vertoleta-s-vahtovikami-bliz-burovyh/