ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231787
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | MASwings |
Registration: | 9M-MWD |
MSN: | 873 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | En-route from Kuching to Mulu, Sarawak -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kuching Airport (KCH) |
Destination airport: | Mulu Airport (MZV) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MASwings ATR72-212A which operated MH3823 from Kuching Airport (KCH) to Mulu Airport (MZV) was diverted to Bintulu Airport (BTU) due to the left hand side (LHS) windshield cracked in flight while cruising at 15,000 feet.
CAUSE:
Moisture ingress is believed to be the most likely cause of the windshield to crack.
Sources:
http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionImages/kemalangan%20udara/statistik%202015/SI1015.pdf