Accident Aermacchi MB.326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232223

Date:Saturday 1 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lecce-Galatina (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SVBIA Lecce-Galatina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two "Macchi 326" handicapped themselve during landing approach from a formation, crashed and caught fire. All. S.Uff Mimmo Capelletti (23) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 2 February 1964, p11