Accident Embraer EMB-202 PT-UON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232242

Date:Thursday 22 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202
Owner/operator:Rondon Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UON
MSN: 200878
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Castro Alves, Tangará da Serra, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area for aeroagricultural use at Castro Alves Farm, Tangará da Serra, MT, to apply agricultural pesticides in a pasture area. During the third application passage an engine failure occurred. The pilot made a forced landing in a clearing ahead. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2020 PT-UON Pulvaer Aero Agricola Ltda Rio Brilhante, MS