Accident AgustaWestland AW139 JA139F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232693

Date:Saturday 1 February 2020
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Fukushima Prefectural Police Aviation Unit
Registration: JA139F
MSN: 41373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mihota machi, Koriyama city, Fukushima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Aidu Chuo Hospital, Aizuwakamatsu
Destination airport:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland AW139 crashed shortly after the helicopter departed from a hospital in the Fukushima city of Aizuwakamatsu at c0800. All seven occupants were injured, four seriously. The helicopter was transporting a heart for transplant surgery.

On 3rd February 2020, some parts of the helicopter were found fallen just below the trajectory and at 1.5 km north of the accident site.
On 25th February 2020, JTSB released a press release which indicates the cause of the accident was fracture of the tail rotor drive shaft by contact with a main rotor blade. The shapes of the dent on the tip of the contacted main rotor blade and a fractured segment of the tail rotor drive shaft found apart from the accident site matched each other.
On 21st January 2021 the JTSB issued a further update

METAR data at Fukushima Airport at 08:00LT:
RJSF 312300Z 30009KT 9999 FEW020 03/M04 Q1011

Sources:

https://japantoday.com/category/national/update1-police-helicopter-crash-lands-in-northeastern-japan-all-7-aboard-injured
https://english.kyodonews.net/news/2020/02/3656b85da64f-breaking-news-police-helicopter-crashes-in-fukushima-prefecture-local-police.html
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2020/02/01/national/police-helicopter-crashes-fukushima/#.XjU0P2eg-Hs
https://www.nippon.com/en/news/yjj2020020100425/japanese-police-helicopter-crashes-in-fukushima.html
https://news.abs-cbn.com/overseas/02/01/20/police-helicopter-crash-lands-in-northeastern-japan-all-7-aboard-injured
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200201-00000043-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200203-00000161-kyodonews-soci
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20200206/ddl/k07/040/094000c?fbclid=IwAR1JDySJDloTk06eCklCS3OOrsYT1FT-VSlx2jDqJloX7qBcmzpxuKpzbWI
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200225-00000114-kyodonews-soci
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/houdou200225.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fukushima-police-aw139-ja139f/
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/keika20210121-JA139F.pdf

Media: