Accident Sukhoi Su-22U ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232698

Date:Sunday 29 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22U
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wadi Tharthar -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a routine training flight near Wadi Tharthar. Soviet Instructor Pilot Major Nikolai Pavlichuk and iraqi Student Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/29-04-1979.html