Accident LET L-23 Super Blanik VT-GLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232778

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:M/s Jharkhand Flying Institute
Registration: VT-GLE
MSN: 948209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dumka Airport -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumka Airport
Destination airport:Dumka Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LET L-23 Super Blanik glider crashed during takeoff at Dumka Airport (IN-0100), Jharkland.
The passenger died in the crash, the pilot was seriously injured.

3.2 Probable Cause of the Accident
The pilot executed final turn with insufficient speed and excessive application of rudder which caused the glider to stall, coupled with insufficient height to allow recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/glider-crashes-in-jharkhand-engineer-killed-pilot-injured-1642991-2020-02-03
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/one-dead-another-seriously-injured-in-glider-crash-in-dumka/story-r3dDaWrcCCY7KnwIuv46VI.html
https://www.prabhatkhabar.com/news/dumka/dumka-glider-crash-investigation-spot-seal/1378711.html
https://www.jagran.com/jharkhand/dhanbad-one-engineer-dies-in-paraglider-crash-in-dumka-19996297.html
https://www.livehindustan.com/jharkhand/dumka/story-the-glider-was-unbalanced-in-the-air-before-landing-3004831.html
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2020/accident/Accepted%20Report%20VT-GLE%20(Signed%20Copy).pdf