Incident Airbus A350-941 A7-AMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232870

Date:Monday 10 February 2020
Time:c. 11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AMH
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR94 from Zurich to Doha, an Airbus A350-900, contacted a parked Embraer ERJ-190 of Helvetic Airways at Zurich Airport, Switzerland. The left hand wingtip of the A350 struck the rudder during the pushback operation at Zurich Airport, Switzerland.

Sources:

Passenger of Qatar flight. Viewed incident out window.

Images:

From the Qatar flight involved in the incident.